Privacy Statement

      1. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via your use of the Metfield Village Hall website

      2. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

      3. Metfield Village Hall is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information while hiring our facilities or contacting us for any other purpose, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

      4. Booking requests placed through this website will be treated as confidential until the booking is confirmed. At that point certain details of the booking, as submitted for publication by the Hirer, will be published on the website in Upcoming Events and in the Calendar and Booking sections of the website.

      5. In using the contact form or other email means to contact Metfield Village Hall, users consent to receiving notifications about future events at Metfield Village Hall

      6. Metfield Village Hall will not pass email addresses or contact details of any correspondents or hirers to any third party

      7. You may chose to be removed from the mailing list at any time by replying to an email with Remove in the subject line

      8. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Metfield Village Hall. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Metfield Village Hall website to submit personal information for any purpose.

      9. Policy last updated 7-3-2017